Of course, it’s not done. It’s never done.
[…] I don’t want you to get your hopes up about this fourth category, but from your description, your attorney should be able to make a strong case for punitive damages against your “neighbor.”
P.S.: After writing this response, someone sent me a provision from the Virginia Code. I thought it would be of interest to my readers, as you may have similar language on your state laws:
“Section 15.2-1717.1. Designation of police to enforce trespass violations.
“Any locality may by ordinance establish a procedure whereby the owner, lessee, custodian, or person lawfully in charge as those terms are used in Section 18.2-119 of real property may designate the local law enforcement agency as a ‘person lawfully in charge of the property’ for the purpose of forbidding another to go or remain upon the lands, buildings or premises as specified in the designation. The ordinance shall require that any such designation be in writing and on file with the local law enforcement agency.”
DEAR BENNY: I paid off the mortgage on my townhome years ago. Should I have received something (the deed?) indicating that I own it? I contacted the lender last year and (a representative said the company) would send me something “in a few months,” but … never did.