Westchester issues swimming alert | Armonk Real Estate

Below are selected alerts for residents to take note of:

July 17, 2013 Boater and swimmer advisory lifted for  Long Island Sound near Milton Harbor in Rye and Mamaroneck Harbor The advisory cautioning against contact with the Long Island Sound near Milton Harbor in Rye and Mamaroneck Harbor has been lifted by the Westchester County Department of Health.  The advisory is being lifted based on the results of water samples which show that the water does not pose a public health risk. People who use the Long Island Sound in this area for recreational purposes are free to resume direct contact with the water and swimming at the following beaches is now permitted: Beach Point Club, Orienta Beach Club, Mamaroneck Beach and Yacht Club, Shore Acres Pointe and Harbor Island Park Beach, all in Mamaroneck; and American Yacht Club, Shenorock Shore Club, Coveleigh Club and Greenhaven Association, all in Rye.
The advisory had been issued as a precaution because an underground force main break near Blind Brook had released sludge close to where the Blind Brook empties into the Long Island Sound. The Westchester County Department of Environmental Facilities took the force main out of service at about 2:15 p.m. on Monday, but repair efforts were hindered by high tide.
Repairs to the force main were completed Tuesday evening and water was pumped through the pipe during the night while workers checked the air relief valves along the force main. Crews finished backfilling this morning and the line has now resumed normal pumping operations.

 

 

 

http://health.westchestergov.com/alerts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *